Saturday, March 8, 2014

I'm on Instagram

Just a quick update : now I'm on INSTAGRAM! Found out that it's much easier to share using this media because all I have to do are : take a picture, give short caption and hashtags, and post! It's also more convenient to share my drawings there considering I don't have my scanner at the moment. I want the best pictures to be shown in this blog but I have to use DSLR camera to get the scanned quality of my drawings, it takes a lot of effort and I'm not really fond of doing it hehehe.
Here are some illustrations and drawings I made recently :







Friday, February 28, 2014

Chinese New Year 2014 - Chinatown Bangkok, Thanon Yaowarat

I know I know, it's nearly a month late to post about chinese new year, I think it's just my nature to postpone everything and do nothing instead (Vive Procrastinateur!). Also, I'm too lazy to think about the title for each photo :3 And I think I need to get my monitor calibrated :/

#1

#2

#3

#4

Sunday, February 23, 2014

An Apology To A Selo Girl

Click this picture to go to her blog
I'm not really sure but I think I owe an illustration to a foxy girl named Amel. She asked me to support her tote bag line but I never really submit a single illustration to her, so sorry! So I made this simple illustration, traced from her current profile picture on Facebook, as a form of apology for not really supporting her. As you can see, I'm always too lazy to give details or background, so yeah.

Saturday, February 15, 2014

'92 Girls #2

This will be a post with a lot of photos and videos :3

Happy New Year 2014!

Last months of 2013 was indeed hard, but here I am, making it to 2014! So many great things happened early in this beautiful new year :) Just like last year and years before, I received lots and lots of love from family and friends.

I finally tell my significant other about how I think and I feel about him, and I could say that he is the greatest gift this year (ahem! :">). He made a cute drawing of me (go follow his instagram, he has a rad collection of drawings!):
And I am so grateful to know Dita, Eki, Icha, and Kak Nikita, spent some time to made these wonderful birthday greetings for me :
A beatiful letter and prayer from Dita, unfortunately, she shared it privately.
This one is also from Dita (it's her usual nature to give me more than one present on my birthday, I just don't know how she can stick out as a friend of forgetful and uncaring human-being like me) :
Dita's and her beautiful friends in Hana Bank. You girls are so beautiful! *kiss one by one*
Maudy Ayunda versi tidak terawat

I miss you too, my shopping mate! :*

My eyebrows are funny because a make up artist trimmed them for a photo-shoot :|

I am even more grateful to know that my friends in Bangkok are caring me :
Joan, Me, and Rima on the day they gave me a really cool present.

I already wanted to buy a suitcase for my art supplies but I didn't have a time to find and buy one. They save me a very good amount of time and energy, thanks, i LOVE this!

My very kind roommate, Mba Zah, gave me a guitar... in a form of flashdisk, or as we say in Thailand, thumbdrive :D And Mba Dati gave me a really cute encouragement to finish my thesis. I will Mba, and I will do it really soon :)
Actually, there's another present but it's still in the laundry basket. It's a purple clothes from Brina, the cool girl on the block. Haha, thanks, Brin!

My family gave me a skype birthday party! Dang, why are they having a party when I'm not even there?
They already cut and ate the cake. Without me.

One of my favorite singer was forgetting my birthday, I was kinda sad. LOLJK. I know he was having a test for the sake of continuation of his life, I won't even mad if he completely forgot. Well maybe a little. (Disclaimer  :  for all of eco-lover out there, don't worry, this guy were reusing used paper and have the intention the reuse it again.)

And as I promised in my previous post, here I present the video that Cinan and her other-half, Houman, made for me, you will see why there's no way I could top their video :
For a very personal reason, this video defines pure happiness to me. Thank you very much, cutest and smartest couple I've ever met :)

I want to thank you all and I want to thank Allah as well, Alhamdulillah :)

Friday, February 14, 2014

'92 Girls

So, my lovely girl crush is having her birthday today! She made me a lovely video (that I will post here sooner or later :D) and I really couldn't make a better video than hers but I don't care :p I really miss our first moments together! And I kinda regret that we didn't spend enough time before I went to Thailand. Can't wait for next month!


So Nostalgic. Very Wet. Much Dreams.

And I am really proud to say that my very first collaboration with my SO, Nof, is dedicated to you!


What I did is only making the digital version of Cinan in a very long amount of time, meanwhile Nof, he basically did everything from sketching, making background, and finishing the artwork in no time :))

Happy birthday, talented girl! Hope you can ace your life, bon courage!
© All images by Damar Rakhmayastri, unless, will be credited. Template developed by Confluent Forms LLC. Powered by Blogger.